Profile Legal Recruitment – Privacy Policy

WHY THIS POLICY EXISTS
Profile Legal Recruitment works in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles as part of our commitment to ensuring the privacy of your personal and sensitive information.  Our company Privacy Policy Statement below outlines how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

WHAT IS YOUR PERSONAL/SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Personal information refers to any information about you such as your name, address, email, telephone number or other contact information; or your qualifications, employment history and interests.  Where possible your personal information is collected from you directly through the job registration or application process, for example via your resume, contact details or any discussions.  This information can also be provided to us by a third party, such as when we complete reference checks with a referee nominated by you.  [We also collect personal information from our employer clients, when discussing their business requirements and organisational culture.]

Sensitive information refers to more highly confidential information about you that you provide to us with your consent, such as with respect to any previous criminal convictions or any health issues which may affect your ability to perform your job.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Profile Legal Recruitment is a professional services recruitment consultancy, specialising in the permanent placement of white collar legal and professionals.  The collection, management and disclosure of your personal and sensitive information is essential for us to be able to conduct our business operations and provide our services to our clients and candidates.

Specifically, your personal information may be collected by us for the following purposes:

  • To assist you with finding employment
  • To effectively respond to your job application or enquiry
  • To assess your skills, experience and suitability for particular job opportunities
  • To provide you with accurate and effective advice on career planning and job prospects
  • To register your interest with us for future employment opportunities
  • To finalise your placement with one of our clients
  • To inform you of potential employment opportunities, or provide you with relevant market information or updates via direct email or mail
  • To establish or maintain your relationship with us as a client or potential candidate

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal or sensitive information about you may be collected when you apply for a position or register with us as a candidate, when we receive a reference about you, when we receive any psychometric, medical or competency test results, or when we receive performance feedback on your work post placement.  In most cases we collect this information directly from you, or with your prior consent.  If it is not practical to do so, we will inform you as soon as it is reasonably possible.  In the instance you register with us for a specific job and your application is unsuccessful, we will retain your details on file for future opportunities.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we require, we may be limited in our ability to assist you with finding employment or providing any of our other services to you.  Similarly, you may choose to approach us anonymously or use a pseudonym, or provide us with limited information (however we may then be limited in the information we can provide to you by reason of confidentiality agreements with our clients or other external providers).

DIRECT MARKETING
From time to time we may contact you regarding employment opportunities, or to provide you with market information or updates.  By registering your details with us, you are automatically signing up to receive these services.  Should you no longer wish to receive these updates at any stage in the future you can submit a written request to us, or unsubscribe to our direct email services.

DISCLOSURE
For the purpose of providing one of our services to you, your personal or sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential or actual employers
  • Third party organisations providing related services to us, such as psychometric or competency testing providers
  • Your references
  • Any other party, as directed by law

The disclosure of your personal information to third party providers is restricted wherever possible, unless it is essentially required for the delivery of our services or the purpose for which it was originally collected.  [We may reasonably disclose personal information of our employer clients during the course of our business, such as when we discuss prospective roles with candidates.]

ACCESSING YOUR PRIVATE INFORMATION
You have a right to access or correct any private or sensitive information that we hold about you and can do so by providing us with a request in writing.  We agree to respond to your request within a reasonable period and if you are able to confirm to us that your information is not accurate or up to date, then we will take reasonable steps to ensure that this information is corrected so that it is accurate or up to date.

If we are unable to agree to your request to delete, change or amend your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons in writing and will also make a note of your requested changes alongside your personal information.  We may seek payment for our costs of supplying you with this information, however this charge will be minimal and will not be charged if you simply make an enquiry or request access.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP TO DATE
We aim to ensure that your information is up to date and accurate at all times and may contact you from time to time to check that your information is still current.  We ask that you contact us if there are any changes to your personal information and we will update or correct this information where possible within a reasonable time frame.

If we are not able to make a correction of your personal information, then we must provide you with written reasons for the refusal and notify you of the available complaint mechanisms via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

SECURITY
Your personal information is stored in both electronic and hard copy formats, and procedures are in place to protect the privacy of your information at all times.  If your personal information is no longer required by us, or in the instance we receive unsolicited personal information not authorised by you and required for us to assist you, we will delete all electronic records and shred or destroy all hard copy records appropriately through the use of a confidential service provider, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

We do not use any overseas entities for storing or processing the personal information which we collect.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you have any issues with the handling of your personal information, or would like to gain access to your personal information, please address the matter or request in the first instance in writing to:

STACEY BACK
PROFILE LEGAL RECRUITMENT
PO BOX 1288
WEST LEEDERVILLE WA 6008

Browse